• Home
  • |
  • About Us
  • |
  • Contact Us
  • |
  • Login
  • |
  • Subscribe

25 Years FOX HILL

25 Years FOX HILL

Tucked away in Diyatalawa in the panoramic central highlands of Sri Lanka, lies Fox Hill, behind which name lies a fascinating tale. However, Fox Hill is famed today for the 2 km long race track, where, each year, Sri Lanka’s premier motorsports event takes place.

 

The Fox Hill Supercross this year was conducted as usual during the Traditional New Year holiday period – for the 25th time!

 

Back in 1992 local motor sports enthusiast Hans Ralf Karpinsky was in conversation with the then Commandant of the Sri Lanka Military Academy Major Gen Gamini Gunasekera in the cool hills of Diyatalawa. Ralf had a vision to carve out a Motorcross and Supercross race track out of the Military Academy land at the base of Fox Hill. Upon explaining his vision, the Commandant - himself open to new ideas and a sports enthusiast – decided to let the Military Academy take the project forward and make it a reality. By April 1993 the track was ready for the first Fox Hill event to be conducted by SLARDAR (Sri Lanka Association of Racing Drivers and Riders) in association with the Military Academy. It was - and still is in some ways - a unique and challenging racing track. Spectator enthusiasm for Fox Hill is at its peak starting from that first event, right up to today. It is the motor sports event in the country that attracts the largest number of spectators each year – estimated to be in the region of 30,000. From the spectators’ point of view, Fox Hill Supercross is a much awaited happening in the racing calendar. With drivers and riders trying to outdo each other, spectators are assured of high quality racing throughout the day of racing.

 

The Fox Hill Supercross is special due to a combination of several factors such as the racing track, location, climate and the organisation. The Fox Hill track has been created to international standards and is regarded by most local competitors as the best, most challenging gravel track in Sri Lanka.

 

This year Ashan Silva emerged the Best Driver while Ishan Dassanayake retained his title as the Best Rider at the 25th Fox Hill Supercorss 2017. Ashan won the Best Driver's title in 2015 but opted to stay out of the competition last year. Padinsu Peiris won the title last year. Ashan proved virtually unbeatable as he dominated both race 1 and Race 2 of the SL-GT Class event.

 

Ishan meanwhile rode his way to three wins when he came out on top in the Race 1 and 2 Group MX over 175cc up to 250cc races and the Group P MX Racing Motorbikes over 100cc up to 125cc. 

 

In the two wheelers, it is encouraging to see youngsters as young as seven years old participating in numbers in the Group J - MX Motor Cycles (Junior) up to 50CC. This event is for youngsters between the ages of 7 and 10 years of age. Then there is the Group J - MX Motorcycles (Junior) Over 65CC upto 85 cc (2T) and up to 150cc (4T) event which is for riders under 13 years of age, and the Group J - MX Over 65CC upto 85CC (2T) and up to 150cc (4T) event for riders under 16 years of age.

 

A veteran of Fox Hill, Rizvie Farouk has been participating in the event since its inception. This year however, even though he entered his Subaru Impreza STI in the SL-GT class, on the day of the Trials day suffered a heavy crash, effectively eliminating him from the race. Young rider Evon Biagee Gurusinghe was also injured in a crash on day of the Trials and was unable to participate on race day.

 

Fox Hill Supercross is organized by the Sri Lanka Military Academy Diyatalawa in collaboration with Sri Lanka Army Motorsports Committee, Ministry of Sports and Department of Sports Development, the Sri Lanka Automobile Sports and Federation of Motorcycle Sports Sri Lanka; and conducted by SLARDAR.

 


About Fox Hill

One may wonder how the name Fox Hill came about the glimmering ridges and valleys and the rugged mountains.

 

It all started with the Boer War. As a result, the British (a party to the war) transferred many of their prisoners to their colonies; and one of the countries happened to be Sri Lanka (then Ceylon). A group of these prisoners were brought in the ship “HMS Fox” to Colombo in the year 1913 and were transferred to Diyatalawa. To mark their stay in Diayatalawa, the prisoners found pieces of white granite from the area, and by placing them on the side of the hill made an artwork depicting a fox and the words “HMS Fox 1913”. Since then, this particular hillock has been called “Fox Hill”. Up to date, the Military Academy maintains this historic artwork and the surrounding hill.

 

The Supercross Track with a length of 2kms is built at the bottom of Fox Hill. While Fox Hill Supercross provides a thrilling event ideal for those who enjoy dynamic, high-octane action, it also raises funds for training programmes at the SLMA and the welfare of injured and disabled military officers.
 

 

 

 

Fastest Fox Memos

 

Omar Lebbe

Omar Lebbe driving a Mini Moke fitted with a “Longman” prepared 1400 engine became the Fastest Fox in 1996. We at Motor were there that year to see the spectacular drive by Omar in the fully open Moke…!

 

Shane Gunawardena

In the same year that Omar Lebbe became the Fastest Fox on 4 wheels, Shane became the Fastest Fox on two wheels!

 

Aravinda Premadasa

Making his Fox Hill debut in 1997, Aravinda, in addition to many of his wins, has gone on to set a record to become the Fastest Fox for five consecutive years.

 

Dinesh Deheragoda

Dinesh Deheragoda was the Fastest Fox in 2003. Dinesh said at the time “…It will be a matter of five minutes to decide on who is the best driver at Fox Hill.  It’s not easy winning out there”.

 

Ananda Wedisinghe

A veteran Motorcross rider, Ananda has become the Fastest Fox on two wheels many a time in the late 1990’s and early 2000’s. Creditably Ananda once again rode at Fox Hill this year.

 

 

FOXHILL SUPERCROSS 2017 RESULTS

 

Name                                      Vehicle             Position

Group J - MX (Junior) Over 65CC upto

85 cc (2T) and up to 150cc (4T) - Under 13 years            

Tharuka De Silva                   Honda 150             1             

Gagana Feranando              KTM 85                   2             

Karan Rahul Karle                 Honda CRF150      3             

Group SL A  Mini 7                              

Samantha Gunawardana      Austin Mini             1

K Paremasweran                 Austin Mini             2

WNS Tissera                      Austin Mini             3                                                                                             

Group SL - E Cars upto 1000 cc Nissan March               

Devin Serasinghe                 Nissan March        1             

Sapna Weerasekara              Nissan March        2

Binara Panduwawala             Nissan March        3                                                             

Group SL-E - Mini 1275cc   

Dumind Jayasinghe             Mini 1275                                1

Thiran Perera                      Mini 1275                                2

Charaka Rathnayaka            Mini 1275                                3             

Group M STD/MOD Upto 125CC (2T)

M N Perera                             KTM 125                 1

Ashen Shehara                       KTM 125                 2

G D K Sandeepa                     Kawasaki KDX        3                                                                                             

Group J - MX Motor Cycles (Junior) up to 50CC

Over 7 - Under 10 years      

Minuka Rathnayake              Yamaha PW50       1

Emikd Sumanasekara           Yamaha PW50       2

Imasha Udathara                   Yamaha PW50       3

Group SM Super Motard Incl 250CC up to 750CC

(4T) & Incl 125CC up to 500CC (2T) - Race 1   

Imal Manchanayaka                              Honda CRF250      1

Sachira Rajakaruna                               Yamaha YZF250    2

W M Ananda Weerasinghe                     Honda CRF250      3

Group SL-A Modified Cars upto and incl 1050 cc          

Sithara Peiris                         Volkswagon Polo  1

Yasith Gamage                      Nisan March          2

S A Harsha                            Nissan March        3

Group SL-N Cars - Ford Laser /Mazda 1300 cc               

Kushan Peiris                        Mazda1300             1

Rajith Uluwita                          Ford Laser             2

Upulwan Serasinghe                Ford Lacer             3

Group J - MX Over 65CC upto 85CC (2T)

and up to 150cc (4T) - Under 16        

Bhanuka Rathnayaka            Kawasaki KX          1

Vinuska Silwa                        Honda CRF150      2

Stephan Fernando               KTM85                    3

Group M - Std/Mod Motor Cycles Upto 250cc (4t)

& Upto 125cc (2t) M - Race 1              

Evon Biyagee Gurusinghe     Yamaha WRF250   1

Lahiru Jeewantha                  Yamaha WRF         2

Shanuka Sandaruwan            Honda CRFX         3

Group SL - H  Cars upto 1618cc

Kushan Peiris                        Honda Civic           1

Nadeera Jinasena                  Honda Civic           2

Zaakir Wahab                        Honda Civic           3

Group SL - H Subaru Legacy 2000CC (One Make)         

Malika Kuruwitarachi             Subaru Legacy       1

Naween Halwathura              Subaru Legacy       2

Buddika Ruklantha               Subaru Legacy       3                                             

Group MX R 2T Motorcross Bikes Upto 125cc

Ishan Dasanayake                 Yamaha YZ125       1

Buddika Silva                         Yamaha YZ125       2

Mithun Sigera                        Yamaha YZ125       3

Group MX Upto 250cc (4t)

& Upto 125CC (2T) MX - Race 1

Ishan Dasanayaka          TVS RTR       250          1

Buddika Silva                         Honda CRF 250     2

Kenji Osawa                           Honda CRF 250     3                             

Group T & J - Diesel Turbo up to 5500cc                         

Manjula Wijesinghe                 Mitsubishi               2500        1

Buddhika Ruklantha               Mitsubishi               2800        2

W Priyantha                           Mitsubishi               2500        3                                                             

Group SL - N - Ford Laser/Mazda  1500 cc      

Upulwan Serasinghe               Ford Laser             1

Rajith Uluwita                         Ford Laser             2

Dilan Adikari                          Ford Laser             3                                                                             

Group M - Std/Mod Motor Cycles Upto 250cc(4t)

& Upto 125cc (2T)M - Race 2              

Lahiru Jeewantha                  Yamaha WRF250   1

Shanuka Sandaruwan           Honda CRFX250   2

Sandaru Shanilka                  Yamaha WRF250   3                                             

Group T & J "OPEN" Petrol & Diesel

Ishraq Wahab                        Mitsubishi  3500        1

Dinesh Senanayake                  Toyota2000            2

Yakub Ariff                              Suzuki1995             3             

Group SM - Super Motard up to 750CC (4T) &

up to 500CC (2T) Mono/ twin Cylinder - Race 2

Imal Manchanayaka                              Honda CRF250      1

Sachira Rajakaruna                               Yamaha YZF250    2

Deshan Solanki                                    Suzuki RMZ250      3                                             

SL - GT - Cars upto 3500 cc - Grand Final       

Ashan Silva                            Mitsubishi EVO      1

Dinesh Jayawardana               Mitsubishi EVO      2

Sajaad Zuhair                        Mitsubishi ER9       3                                                             

Group  MX - Upto 250cc (4t)

& Upto 125CC (2T) MX - Race 2         

Ishan Dasanayaka          TVS RTR      250          1             

Sameera Premarathna           Yamaha YZF250    2             

Buddika Silva                         Honda CRF250      3             

FOXHILL SUPERCROSS 2017 RESULTS

 

Name                                      Vehicle            Position

Group J - MX (Junior) Over 65CC upto

85 cc (2T) and up to 150cc (4T) - Under 13 years          

Tharuka De Silva                     Honda 150               1             

Gagana Feranando                 KTM 85                    2             

Karan Rahul Karle                   Honda CRF150        3             

Group SL A  Mini 7                              

Samantha Gunawardana           Austin Mini               1

K Paremasweran                      Austin Mini               2

WNS Tissera                           Austin Mini               3                                                                                             

Group SL - E Cars upto 1000 cc Nissan March              

Devin Serasinghe                    Nissan March          1             

Sapna Weerasekara                Nissan March          2

Binara Panduwawala               Nissan March          3                                                             

Group SL-E - Mini 1275cc   

Dumind Jayasinghe                 Mini 1275                 1

Thiran Perera                          Mini 1275                 2

Charaka Rathnayaka               Mini 1275                 3             

Group M STD/MOD Upto 125CC (2T)

M N Perera                              KTM 125                  1

Ashen Shehara                        KTM 125                  2

G D K Sandeepa                        Kawasaki KDX        3                                                                                             

Group J - MX Motor Cycles (Junior) up to 50CC

Over 7 - Under 10 years     

Minuka Rathnayake                 Yamaha PW50        1

Emikd Sumanasekara              Yamaha PW50        2

Imasha Udathara                     Yamaha PW50        3

Group SM Super Motard Incl 250CC up to 750CC

(4T) & Incl 125CC up to 500CC (2T) - Race 1   

Imal Manchanayaka                 Honda CRF250        1

Sachira Rajakaruna                   Yamaha YZF250     2

W M Ananda Weerasinghe        Honda CRF250        3

Group SL-A Modified Cars upto and incl 1050 cc         

Sithara Peiris                           Volkswagon Polo    1

Yasith Gamage                       Nisan March            2

S A Harsha                             Nissan March          3

Group SL-N Cars - Ford Laser /Mazda 1300 cc              

Kushan Peiris                          Mazda1300             1

Rajith Uluwita                           Ford Laser              2

Upulwan Serasinghe                 Ford Lacer              3

Group J - MX Over 65CC upto 85CC (2T)

and up to 150cc (4T) - Under 16        

Bhanuka Rathnayaka                Kawasaki KX          1

Vinuska Silwa                          Honda CRF150        2

Stephan Fernando                  KTM85                     3

Group M - Std/Mod Motor Cycles Upto 250cc (4t)

& Upto 125cc (2t) M - Race 1              

Evon Biyagee Gurusinghe         Yamaha WRF250    1

Lahiru Jeewantha                     Yamaha WRF          2

Shanuka Sandaruwan              Honda CRFX            3

Group SL - H  Cars upto 1618cc

Kushan Peiris                          Honda Civic             1

Nadeera Jinasena                    Honda Civic             2

Zaakir Wahab                          Honda Civic             3

Group SL - H Subaru Legacy 2000CC (One Make)        

Malika Kuruwitarachi                Subaru Legacy       1

Naween Halwathura                  Subaru Legacy       2

Buddika Ruklantha                   Subaru Legacy       3                                             

Group MX R 2T Motorcross Bikes Upto 125cc

Ishan Dasanayake                    Yamaha YZ125       1

Buddika Silva                           Yamaha YZ125       2

Mithun Sigera                           Yamaha YZ125       3

Group MX Upto 250cc (4t)

& Upto 125CC (2T) MX - Race 1

Ishan Dasanayaka                    TVS RTR 250          1

Buddika Silva                           Honda CRF 250       2

Kenji Osawa                             Honda CRF 250       3                             

Group T & J - Diesel Turbo up to 5500cc                        

Manjula Wijesinghe                  Mitsubishi                2500        1

Buddhika Ruklantha                 Mitsubishi                2800        2

W Priyantha                             Mitsubishi                2500        3                                                             

Group SL - N - Ford Laser/Mazda  1500 cc     

Upulwan Serasinghe                 Ford Laser              1

Rajith Uluwita                           Ford Laser              2

Dilan Adikari                            Ford Laser              3                                                                             

Group M - Std/Mod Motor Cycles Upto 250cc(4t)

& Upto 125cc (2T)M - Race 2              

Lahiru Jeewantha                     Yamaha WRF250    1

Shanuka Sandaruwan              Honda CRFX250      2

Sandaru Shanilka                    Yamaha WRF250    3                                             

Group T & J "OPEN" Petrol & Diesel

Ishraq Wahab                                   Mitsubishi     3500        1

Dinesh Senanayake                                Toyota2000             2

Yakub Ariff                                             Suzuki1995             3             

Group SM - Super Motard up to 750CC (4T) &

up to 500CC (2T) Mono/ twin Cylinder - Race 2

Imal Manchanayaka                 Honda CRF250        1

Sachira Rajakaruna                 Yamaha YZF250     2

Deshan Solanki                       Suzuki RMZ250       3                                             

SL - GT - Cars upto 3500 cc - Grand Final       

Ashan Silva                             Mitsubishi EVO        1

Dinesh Jayawardana                 Mitsubishi EVO        2

Sajaad Zuhair                          Mitsubishi ER9         3                                                             

Group  MX - Upto 250cc (4t)

& Upto 125CC (2T) MX - Race 2         

Ishan Dasanayaka                    TVS RTR 250          1             

Sameera Premarathna               Yamaha YZF250     2             

Buddika Silva                           Honda CRF250        3