• Home
  • |
  • About Us
  • |
  • Contact Us
  • |
  • Login
  • |
  • Subscribe

Nilwala SMSC Drag Races 2017

Nilwala SMSC Drag Races 2017

The Nilwala Lions SMSC Drag Races 2017 were held on the 9th December 2017, at the SLAF Katukurunda track. Organised and conducted by the SMSC (Southern Motor Sports Club), the event saw 138 drivers and 59 riders lining up to test their machines and skills against each other on the 400-metre (quarter mile) track, in 21 vehicle classes. The event utilized the “Christmas Tree” lighting system to better coordinate starts, however some unforeseen circumstances resulted in the event being ended at 7pm on the day.

 

The awards ceremony was subsequently held at a later date, as there were time constraints because of the time that the event ended.

 

Manish Goonatillake was the fastest on four wheels, taking a time of 10.816 seconds in his Mitsubishi Evolution 4 RS, while Sriyantha Anuradha clocked 10.321 seconds on his Honda CBR to become the fastest on two wheels.

 

RESULTS

CLASS 01 Cars up to 1000cc (Naturally Aspirated)

Champion: Saman Kumara (Austin Mini) 17.982s

Runner up: Dilupa Palliyaguruge (Nissan March K10) 19.008s

CLASS 02 Cars 1001cc to 1300cc (Naturally Aspirated)

Champion: Sithara Peiris (VW Polo) 17.895s

Runner up:Imraz Fayroze (Daihatsu Charade) 17.380s

CLASS 03 Cars 1301cc to 1500cc (Naturally Aspirated)

Champion: Jude Shehan (Honda Civic EG8) 15.879s

Runner up: Roshan Hettiarachchi (Honda EV2) 15.646s

CLASS 04 Cars 1501cc to 1600cc (Naturally Aspirated)

Champion: Rumesh Kulendran (Honda Civic EK4) 14.566s

Runner up: Gihan Dheerasekera (Honda Civic EG6) 14.814s

CLASS 06 Cars 1801cc up to 2500cc (Naturally Aspirated)

Champion: Randika Niroshan (Honda Integra DC2 Type R) 14.808s

Runner up: Janaka Mayakaduwa (Honda Civic EK4 Mugen) 13.563s

CLASS 07 Cars Electric Hybrid up to 120kw

Champion: Imraan Ismail (Honda CRZ) 17.242s

Runner up: Rehan Rishafy (Honda CRZ) 17.843s

CLASS 08 Cars up to 1600cc Turbo Open

Champion: Ravi Bhagya (Toyota Starlet GT) 13.553s

Runner up: Tyronne Hendawitharana (Toyota Starlet) 13.424s

CLASS 09 Cars Starlet GT One Make

Champion: Inshaaf Iqbal (Toyota Starlet GT) 13.864s

Runner up: Chamara Iruglrathna (Toyota Starlet GT) 16.048s

CLASS 10 Cars 2WD Open

Champion: Saby Salam (Nissan Skyline R32) 12.048s

Runner up: Jaikishen Jayasinghe (Porsch Boxter S) 13.043s

CLASS 11 Cars 4WD Open

Champion: Manish Goonetillake (Mitsubishi Evolution 4 RS) 10.816s

Runner up: Jihan Akbar (Mitsubishi Evolution 3) 11.990s

CLASS 12 Cars up to 2000cc AWD Stock Turbo

Champion: Amila Kalugampitiya (Mitsubishi Evolution 4) 11.829s

Runner up: S D Manoj (Mitsubishi Evolution 4) 12.107s

CLASS 13 Trucks & Jeep Open

Champion: D S Rajasekera (Subaru Forester) 13.397s

Runner up: Sandun Kulasiri (Subaru Forester) 14.915s

CLASS 14 Bikes Super Sports 600cc

Champion: D M S R de Silva (Suzuki GSXR) 12.804s

Runner up: Maduranga Kalder (Yamaha R6) 11.410s

CLASS 15 Bikes Super Sport 1000cc

Champion: Kushan Tharanga (Yamaha) 11.286s

Runner up: Insaaf Basheer (Suzuki GSXR) 10.856s

CLASS 16 Bike Super Motard Open

Champion: Charuka Ukwatta (KTM) 12.353s

Runner up: Upul Tisera (KTM) 13.740s

CLASS 17 Bikes Sports Touring

Champion: Purnaka Prasad (Aprilla Daredevil) 11.003s

Runner up: Charuka Ukwattage (Ducati Street Fighter) 11.728s

CLASS 19 Lancer Club One Make

Champion: Chan Sameera (Lancer) 19.351s

Runner up: Sasindu Jayandika (Lancer) 19.499s

CLASS 20 BMW Club One Make

Champion: Akila de Silva (E36) 16.257s

Runner up: Arshad Kaleel (E36) 15.287s

 

CLASS 21 Modified Super Sport Motor Cycles Up to 250cc

Joint Champions:

H G Nipun Dilanka (CBR 250) 13.763s

H A Kaushalya (CBR 250) 14.105s

Kanchana de Silva (CBR 250) 14.443s

Janaka Dinesh Priyankara (CBR 250) 16.962s