• Home
  • |
  • About Us
  • |
  • Contact Us
  • |
  • Login
  • |
  • Subscribe

Kaije Speed Championship

Kaije Speed Championship

The Mirigama Kanway Race Track made a triumphant return to the scene of Car and Bike racing with Kaije Speed Championship. A well organised event which saw a number of sentries on the relatively small, but challenging Kanway circuit. The highlight of the event were the several novice championships, designed to give newcomers to the sport a platform to shine amongst themselves, whilst also proving to display some brilliant racing as well.

 

In the novice category for Ford Lasers, it was young Shenal Gunawardena who was able to take home the winning trophy, followed closely by Harin Hayasooriya and Lalantha Madushan. It has to be said that all drivers, despite being novices, raced brilliantly, and even showed the veterans a thing or two at times.

 

The same can be said of the novice bike events, which included a 100-125cc event as well as a 125-180cc event. The former was won by K.D.S Malshan, whilst it was D.S.J Gunawardena who triumphed in the 125-180cc category.

 

Overall, it was great to have the Mirigama track back again on the calendar, and we do hope that it won’t be the last time cars and bikes thunder around it.

 

RESULTS

 

MOTOR CYCLE GROUP "O" STANDARD (NOVICES)

OVER 100 CC UPTO 125 CC ( 4 STROKE) MONO CYLINDER

1st K.D.S.Malshan

Yamaha

Libero

105cc

 

2nd E.Sampath Jayasinghe

Bajaj

CT

100cc

 

3rd K.A..S.Wickramarathna

Yamaha

YBR

125cc

 

 

MOTOR CYCLE GROUP "O" STANDARD (NOVICES)

OVER 125 CC UPTO 180 CC ( 4 STROKE) MONO CYLINDER

1st D.S.J.Gunawardena

Bajaj

 

 

 

2nd Kanishka Chulaka Slva

Bajaj

 

 

 

3rd Iran Chandrakumara

Bajaj

 

 

 

 

MOTOR CYCLE GROUP "O" STANDARD YAMAHA ONE MAKE

 

OVER 125 CC UPTO 160 CC ( 4 STROKE) MONO CYLINDER

 

1st Nimesha Fernando

Yamaha

F2

 

2nd Eranda Sampath

Yamaha

F2

 

3rd Royston Quyn

Yamaha

F2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MOTOR CYCLE GROUP "O" STANDARD BAJAJ PULSUR ONE MAKE

OVER 125 CC UPTO 160 CC ( 4 STROKE) MONO CYLINDER

1st Ananda S Weerasinghe

Bajaj

Pulsar

 

2nd P.W.Roshan Chamara

Bajaj

Pulsar

 

3rd Ganeshan Vijekumar

Bajaj

Pulsar

 

 

MOTOR CYCLE GROUP "O" STANDARD DEMAK ONE MAKE

OVER 125 CC UPTO 160 CC ( 4 STROKE) MONO CYLINDER

1st Jeff Chi

Demak

DTM

 

 

2nd Prekshana Beligala

Demak

DTM

 

 

3rd Pandula Hettiarachchi

Demak

DTM

 

 

 

MOTOR CYCLE GROUP "SM" SUPER MOTARD OPEN INCLUDING 250CC UPTO 1100 CC 2 STROKE & 4 STROKE

 

1st Kasun D Sudasinghe

Honda

CRF

 

2nd Suraj Perera

Yamaha

YZ

 

3rd Ananda Wedisinghe

Yamaha

YZF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EVENT NO. 07 MOTOR CYCLE GROUP "M" STD MODIFIED 600 CC (4 STROKE)

1st Maduranga Cladera

Yamaha

R6

 

2nd Yohan Waduge

Yamaha

 R6

 

3rd Dimuthu De Silva

Honda

CBR

 

 

MOTOR CYCLE GROUP "M" STD MODIFIED OVER 175 CC UPTO 250 CC (4 STROKE) FOUR CYLINDER 

1st Shoel Daniel

Honda

CBR

 

2nd G.A.Lathika Shamal

Honda

CBR

 

3rd S. K. De Silva

Honda

CBR

 

 

MOTOR CYCLE GROUP "SM" SUPER MOTARD OVER 100 CC UPTO 125 CC (2 STROKE) AND OVER 175 CC UP TO 250CC (4 STROKE)

1st Suraj Perera

Yamaha

YZ

 

2nd W. C. Prabath

Honda

CRF

 

3rd Udika Srimal

Yamaha

YZ

 

 

MOTOR CYCLE GROUP "R" RACING  OPEN OVER 100 CC UPTO 350CC (2 STROKE)

1st Ananda Wedisinghe

Honda

RS

 

2nd Jaden Gunawardena

Yamaha

TZ

 

3rd Tyrone Francis

Honda

RS

 

 

MOTOR CYCLE GROUP "O" STD OVER 125 CC UPTO 160 CC.(4 STROKE) MONO CYLINDER

1st Aaron Gunawardena

Honda

CBR

 

2nd Marlon Manchanayaka

Honda

CBR

 

3rd Ananda S Weerasinghe

Bajaj

Pulsar

 

 

MOTOR CYCLE GROUP "M" STD MODIFIED OVER100 CC UPTO 125 CC.(2 STROKE)  

1st Jeff Andre Chi

Yamaha

TZR

 

2nd Udana Perera

Yamaha

TZR

 

3rd A.A.D.Chathura Madusanka

Yamaha

TZR

 

 

MOTOR CYCLE GROUP "M" STD MODIFIED OVER 175 CC UPTO 250 CC.(2 STROKE)  

1st Jaden Gunawardena

Honda

NSR

 

2nd Dimuthu De Silva

Honda

NSR

 

3rd K.A.S.D. Kahandawaarachchi

Honda

NSR

 

 

MOTOR CYCLE GROUP "O" STD OVER 100 CC UPTO 125 CC.(4 STROKE) MONO CYLINDER

1st Aaron Gunawardena

Honda

CBR

125cc

 

2nd Sanjeewa Udaya Kumara

Honda

JX

125 cc

 

3rd Rohan D.Pathirana

Honda

JX

125 cc

 

 

MOTOR CYCLE GROUP "O" STD OVER 100 CC UPTO 125 CC.(4 STROKE) MONO CYLINDER (FORCES EVENT)

1st M.C.S.Perera                          

Honda

CBJ

 

 

2nd W.H.Dilan Rathnayake            

Honda

J.X

 

 

3rd R.M.Ranathunga

Honda

CBJ

 

 

 

MOTOR CAR GROUP "SL-N" FORD LASER/MAZDA 1300 CC

1st Susantha Gunawardena

Ford

Laser

 

 

2nd Randika Niroshan

Ford

Laser

 

 

3rd Janith Kumarage

Ford

Laser

 

 

 

MOTOR CAR GROUP "SL-N" STANDARD UPTO 1000 CC

1st Ushan Perera

Toyota

Vitz

 

 

2nd Kushan  Peiris

Nissan

March

 

 

3rd Shehan de Tissera

Nissan

March

 

 

 

MOTOR CAR GROUP N - SUBARU UPTO 2200 CC  (NON TURBO)            

 

1st Hashen   Peiris

Subaru

Legacy

 

2nd Malika Kuruwitaarachchi

Subaru

Legacy

 

3rd Pradeep Wijesiriwardena

Subaru

Legacy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MOTOR CAR GROUP "SL-N" FORD LASER/MAZDA 1500 CC

1st Shantha Priyankara

Ford

Laser

 

 

2nd Kushan Peiris

Mazda

Familiar

 

 

3rd Susantha Gunawardena

Ford

Laser

 

 

 

EVENT NO. 20 MOTOR CARGROUP "SL-A" MINI 7 UPTO 1000 CC

1st Lakmal Wijayarathna 

Austin

Mini 7

 

2nd Suresh Kumar

Austin

Mini 7

 

3rd K.Parameswaran

Austin

Mini 7

 

 

MOTOR CAR GROUP "SL-N" FORD LASER/MAZDA  - NOVICES

1st Shenal Gunawardena

Ford

Laser

 

 

2nd Harin M.Jayasooriya

Ford

Laser

 

 

3rd Lalantha Madushan

Ford

Laser