• Home
  • |
  • About Us
  • |
  • Contact Us
  • |
  • Login
  • |
  • Subscribe

Cavalry Supercross 2017

Cavalry Supercross 2017

The 2017 running of the Cavalry Supercross was held on the 2nd July, at Pangolla, Kurunegala. The 1.4 kilometre track features several sharp bends and two hairpins, and has been dubbed the “Micky Mouse Circuit”. The race was organized by the Sri Lanka Armoured Corps, in collaboration with the Sri Lanka Association of Racing Drivers And Riders (SLARDAR). The 2017 Championship was powered by Abaya and Company.

 

All in all, twenty-two events were run and at the end, Ishan Dassanayake was adjudged as the Champion Rider, whilst the Champion Driver award was presented to Ashan Silva.

 

 

Results

Pos         Name                                      Vehicle

Group J - MX Motorcycles 150cc - Under 13 years

1              Gagana Feranando                              Husquvarna

2              Demitha Jayawardena          KTM

3              Tharuka Rumesh De Silva    Honda CRF

Group SL E - NISSAN MARCH 1000 CC

1              Devin Serasinghe                 Nissan March

2              Sapna Weerasekara              Nissan March

3              S A Lakshika                          Nissan March

Group SL - S  SPECIALS Up to  1500 CC

1              Gihan Dheerasekara             Honda Civic

2              Missaka Naveen                    Honda Civic

3              Faham Nauman                     Honda

Group M STD/MOD Upto 125CC ( 2T)

1              Kavindu Kevitiyagala            Hasquvarna

2              M. N. Perera                           KTM

3              Saminda Sandun                   KTM

Group J - Motor Cycles (Junior) up to 50CC Over 7

Under 10 years

1              Minuka Rathnayake                              Yamaha PW

2              Irosh Sumanasekara             Yamaha PW

3              N. K. Imasha                           Yamaha PW

Group SM - Super Motard up to 750CC - Race 1

1              Imal Manchanayaka                              Honda CRF

2              Deshan Solanki                     Kawasaki KXF

3              Udika Srimal Malavige          Demark DTM

Group SL - A Modified Cars up to 1050 cc

1              Ajith Keerthi                           Autobacs Mini

2              Sapna Weerasekara              Nissan March

3              Faham Nauman                     Toyota Vitz

Group SL-N Cars - Ford Laser /Mazda 1300 cc

1              Kushan Peiris                        Mazda

2              Devin Serasinghe                 Mazda

3              Upulwan Serasinghe            Ford Laser

Group J - MX 150cc - Under 16

1              Bhanuka Rathnayaka            Kawasaki KX

2              Vinuska Silva                         Honda CRF

3              D. M. D. Kalhara                     KTM

Group M - STD/MOD Motor Cycles 250CC - Race 1

1              Shanuka Jayana Sandaruwan             Honda CRF X

2              Lahiru Jeewantha                  Yamaha WRF

3              Sandaru Shanilka                  Yamaha WRF

Group SL - H  Cars upto 1618 cc

1              Zaakir Wahab                        Honda Civic

2              Sachith Pathirana                  Honda Civic

3              Kushan Peiris                        Honda Civic

Group SL - H Subaru Legacy 2000CC

1              Malika Kuruwitarachi             Subaru Legacy

2              Ruklantha Buddika                                Subaru Legacy

3              Malinda Gunasekara             Subaru Legacy

GROUP MX Racing Motorcross Bikes UPTO 125CC

1              Ishan Dasanayake                                Yamaha YZ

2              Buddika Silva                         Yamaha YZ

3              Lahiru Jeewantha                  Yamaha YZ

SL - GT - Cars upto 3500 CC - Race 1

1              Kushan Peiris                        Mitsubishi EVO

2              Ushan Perera                         Mitsubishi EVO 9 RS

3              Pasindu Peiris                       Mitsubishi EVO IX

Group MX - UPTO 250CC - Race 1

1              Ishan Dasanayake                                TVS RTR

2              Gayan Sandaruwan                              Honda CRF R

3              Evon Biyagee Gurusinghe   Yamaha YZF

Group T & J - Diesel Turbo up to 5500cc

1              Buddhika Ruklantha                             Mitsubishi

2              Cassim Wahab                      Ssangyong Korando

3              Manjula Wijesinghe                              Mitsubishi              

Group SL - N - Ford Laser / Mazda 1500 cc

1              Upulwan Serasinghe            Ford Laser

2              Tharindu Dharmarathna       Mazda

3              Anuradha Amarasinghe        Ford Laser

Group M STD/MOD Motor Cycles UPTO 250CC - Race 2

1              Shanuka Jayana Sandaruwan             Honda CRF X

2              Evon Biyagee Gurusinghe   Yamaha WRF

3              Lahiru Jeewantha                  Yamaha WRF

Group T & J "OPEN" Open for Petrol & Diesel Vehicles

1              Ishraq Wahab                        Mitsubishi Pajero EVO

2              Cassim Wahab                      Ssangyong Korando

3              Manjula Wijesinghe                              Mitsubishi

Group SM Super Motard up to 750CC - Race 2

1              Imal Manchanayaka                              Honda CRF

2              Deshan Solanki                     Kawasaki KXF

3              Udika Srimal Malavige          Demark DTM

Group SL - GT Cars upto 3500 CC - Race 2

1              Ashan Silva                            Mitsubishi EVO

2              Pasindu Peiris                       Mitsubishi EVO IX

3              Sajaad Zuhair                        Mitsubishi EVO 9

Group  MX UPTO 250CC - Race 2

1              Ishan Dasanayake                                TVS RTR

2              Gayan Sandaruwan                              Honda CRF R

3              Evon Biyagee Gurusinghe   Yamaha YZF