• Home
  • |
  • About Us
  • |
  • Contact Us
  • |
  • Login
  • |
  • Subscribe
Ashan and Evon retain Walawe Supercross Crowns

Since 2011, the Walawe Supercross in Sevanagala, Uda Walawe has been held and 2018 marked the 8th running of the event. Located just off the 17th Mile Post on the Uda Walawe-Thanamalwila main road just outside the Army camp, the event is popular with local and foreign spectators. The event was organized by the Sri Lanka Motorcycle Club (SLMCC).

2017’s best rider Evon Biyagee Gurusinghe and driver Ashan Silva retained their Walawe Supercross crowns in 2018 with consistent performances in their relevant categories. Ashan dominated both SL-GT class races, while Evon showed stellar performances in his events too.

The Ananda Wedisinhe Memorial Trophy was awarded to Imal Manchanayake.

In other categories, Mihan Pieris won the SL-E Nissan March category, while victory in the SL-E Ford/Mazda 1300cc went the way of Devin Serasinghe. The Group H Honda 1618cc class was won by Kushan Pieris.

 

RESULTS

Group SL - E  Car up to 1000cc - Nissan March

1              Mihan Pieris

2              M.M.A. Jayanith

3              Dulip Palliyaguru

Group 'M' Street Trail Motorcycles up to 125cc

1              M. N. Perera NY

2              Nihal Wijeratna  AM

3              K A D Ravisha Jayashan  AM

Group J - MX Motorcycles up to 150cc - Under 12 years

1              Hirusha Padukka

2              Irosh Sumanasekara

3              Dileesh Kevitiyagala

Group J - MX  Motorcycles up to 50CC - Under 10 years

1              Esala Madanayake

2              R. Mithmal Sudasinghe

3              N Imasha

Group  SL - E  Ford Laser/Mazda 1300cc

1              Devin Serasinghe

2              Induwara Senadeera

3              Shaml Wagodapola

Group SL - N  Ford Laser/Mazda 1300cc

1              Shenal Gunawardana

2              Imesh Silva

3              Upulwan Serasinghe

Group M - Motorcycles up to 250cc - Race 1

1              Evon Biyagee Gurusinghe

2              Lahiru Jeewantha  AM

3              Shanuka Sadaruwan NY

Group J - MX up to 150cc  Under 15 - Race 1

1              Stephan Fernando

2              Kesara Godage

3              D. M. D. Kalhara

Group MX - Racing Motorcycles up to 125cc

1              Buddika Kasun Silva AM

2              Lahiru Jeewantha  AM

3              Kamaldeen Hamthan

Group SL - H Subaru Legacy up to 2000cc

1              Buddhika Ruklantha

2              Nigel Perera

3              Shiran Dool

Group SL - N Ford Laser/Mazda 1500cc

1              Kushan Peiris

2              Seenal Gunawardana

3              Upulwan Serasinghe

Group SL - A Modified Cars up to 1050 cc

1              Duminda Amarasiri

2              Michael Wijesuriya

3              Chamika Ranathunga

Group SM Super Motard up to 750CC - Race1

1              Imal Manchanayeka

2              Deshan Solanki

3              Uddika Srimal Malavige

Group MX Motorcycles  up to 250cc - Race 1

1              Buddika Kasun Silva AM

2              Evon Biyagee Gurusinghe

3              Gayan Sandaruwan NY

Group J - MX up to 150cc Under 15 - Race 2

1              Stephan Fernando

2              Kesara Godage

3              D. M. D. Kalhara

Group M - up to 250cc - Race 2

1              Evon Biyagee Gurusinghe

2              Lahiru Jeewantha

3              Shanaka Sadaruwan NY

Group SL - GT Cars up to 3500cc - Race 1

1              Ashan Silva

2              Missaka Naveen

3              Ushan Perera

Group T & J - Diesel up to 5500cc Turbo

1              Buddika Ruklantha

2              Cassim Wahab

3              Lt. Col. Randi Jayasinghe

Group SL - H Cars up to 1618cc Honda

1              Kushan Peiris

2              Zaakir Wahab

3              Upulwan Serasinghe

Group T & J – Open

1              Ishraq Wahab

2              Dinesh Senanayake

3              Shiran Muthuthanthri

Group SM - Super Motard up to 750CC - Race 2

1              Imal Manchanayeka

2              Deshan Solanki

3              Buddika Dinesh

Group SL - GT Cars up to 3500cc - Race 2

1              Ashan Silva

2              Ushan Perera

3              Tyrone Hendawitharana

Group MX Motorcycles up to 250cc - Race 2

1              Evon Biyagee Gurusinghe

2              Buddika Kasun Silva  AM

3              Gayan Sandaruwan NY